3 Marston Way — Worcester 6-Unit Deal Teardown
Priced like a Boston asset.
Underwritten as a Worcester asset.
A 6-unit Elm Park multifamily asking $1,150,000 at a broker-reported 6.21% cap. A full expense recast — vacancy, management, CapEx, realistic maintenance — drops the AS IS cap to 5.03% and pushes DSCR below 1.0. The deal is real. The price is not.
A walk-through of how I underwrite Boston-metro multifamily — what the pro forma hides, where the value-add math breaks, and the offer framework I'd write.
What's on offer, and what the market is telling you
3 Marston Way is a 6-unit multifamily on a side street off Fruit Street, directly across from WPI House (student housing). The unit mix is four one-bedrooms and two studios across three floors of a 3,214 SF brick-foundation building (1900, renovated 2025). Currently 100% occupied with a current rent roll of $8,640/month ($103,680/year) plus parking. The asking is $1,150,000 — roughly $357.81/SF on the MLS square footage — listed by NAI Glickman Kovago & Jacobs at 6.21% cap on the broker's AS IS pro forma.
The brochure pitches "Elm Park neighborhood," and that label is technically accurate — but the Elm Park designation covers everything from the historic-district core (Russell, Cedar, Lancaster) to the student-rental-heavy side streets near WPI's main campus. Marston Way is the latter, not the former. The block is WPI-adjacent student-rental product, not Tier 1 institutional multifamily. That distinction is everything for cap rate pricing — the institutional Elm Park core trades 50–100 basis points tighter than the WPI-corridor side streets, and the seller is pricing this asset as if it sat in the core.
Three signals confirm the block-level read: (1) Worcester has the property tax-assessed at $826,500 for 2025 — a 28% gap to the $1.15M ask, materially wider than the 10–20% gap typical of Worcester assessments versus market value. (2) 155 days on market at full ask, with zero price reductions. Genuine Tier 1 product transacts inside 60 days. (3) The seller's own MLS marketing copy admits the weakness: "Current NOI does not dictate stable cash flow." Three independent data points triangulating to the same answer: the asset is real, the location is fine, and the price is wrong.
Listed Nov 11, 2025. Zero price reductions to date.
$8,640 current → $9,500 market. Modest, not a deep value-add.
Assessed $826,500. Lower than ask by 28% — typical of Worcester.
Four expense lines where the pro forma is wrong
Every pro forma I see on small multifamily understates the same four lines: vacancy, property management, CapEx, and realistic maintenance. The broker pro forma on Marston Way follows the pattern exactly — and the recast moves NOI by $13,600 in both AS IS and stabilized scenarios.
The framework I apply: 5% vacancy regardless of current occupancy (the appraiser will), 8% property management on EGI even when self-managed (your time has a cost), 5% maintenance & repairs on EGI as a floor, 7% CapEx reserve on EGI for buildings over 20 years old, and verified taxes from the assessor. None of these are aggressive — they're the bare minimum for a deal that will hold up under a lender's debt-service test and an appraiser's NOI build.
AS IS — Current Income
| Line Item | Broker | MG Recast | Variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Potential Rent | $103,680 | $103,680 | — |
| Less Vacancy (5%) | $0 | ($5,184) | ($5,184) |
| Effective Gross Income | $103,680 | $98,496 | ($5,184) |
| Electric (common) | $480 | $480 | — |
| Gas | $3,800 | $3,800 | — |
| Water & Sewer | $1,100 | $1,100 | — |
| Insurance | $7,000 | $7,000 | — |
| Property Management (8%) | $8,294 | $7,880 | ($415) |
| Maintenance & Repairs (5% EGI) | $3,000 | $4,925 | +$1,925 |
| Real Estate Taxes | $8,553 | $8,553 | — |
| CapEx Reserve (7% EGI) | $0 | $6,895 | +$6,895 |
| Total Operating Expenses | $32,227 | $40,632 | +$8,405 |
| Expense Ratio | 31.1% | 41.3% | +10.2 pts |
| Net Operating Income | $71,453 | $57,864 | ($13,589) |
| Cap Rate @ $1.15M | 6.21% | 5.03% | −118 bps |
Stabilized — Market Rents
| Line Item | Broker | MG Recast | Variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Potential Rent | $114,000 | $114,000 | — |
| Less Vacancy (5%) | ($5,700) | ($5,700) | — |
| Effective Gross Income | $108,300 | $108,300 | — |
| Electric / Gas / Water | $5,380 | $5,380 | — |
| Insurance | $7,000 | $7,000 | — |
| Property Management (8%) | $0 | $8,664 | +$8,664 |
| Maintenance & Repairs | $8,000 | $5,415 | ($2,585) |
| Real Estate Taxes | $8,721 | $8,721 | — |
| CapEx Reserve (7% EGI) | $0 | $7,581 | +$7,581 |
| Total Operating Expenses | $29,101 | $42,761 | +$13,660 |
| Expense Ratio | 26.9% | 39.5% | +12.6 pts |
| Net Operating Income | $79,199 | $65,539 | ($13,660) |
| Cap Rate @ $1.15M | 6.89% | 5.70% | −119 bps |
Note the broker's expense ratios — 26.9% stabilized, 31.1% AS IS. Boston-metro multifamily expense ratios for buildings of this vintage run 35–50% on a properly built operating statement. Anything south of 30% should be investigated, not adopted. The $13,600 swing comes entirely from the four lines the broker either zeroes or understates — and every line is defensible from the appraiser's and the lender's perspective.
Does the deal cover its own mortgage?
Same capital structure both columns: 20% down ($230,000) on a $920,000 loan at 6.25% amortized over 30 years, $10,000 in closing costs, $240,000 total cash in. Annual debt service: $68,006. The question is whether the property's actual income covers it.
AS IS Cash Flow & DSCR
| Metric | Broker | MG Recast | Variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Debt Service | $68,006 | $68,006 | — |
| Annual Cash Flow | $3,446 | ($10,143) | ($13,589) |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $287 | ($845) | ($1,132) |
| DSCR | 1.05x | 0.85x | −0.20x |
| Cash-on-Cash | 1.44% | −4.23% | −567 bps |
Stabilized Cash Flow & DSCR
| Metric | Broker | MG Recast | Variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Debt Service | $68,006 | $68,006 | — |
| Annual Cash Flow | $11,192 | ($2,468) | ($13,660) |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $933 | ($206) | ($1,138) |
| DSCR | 1.16x | 0.96x | −0.20x |
| Cash-on-Cash | 4.66% | −1.03% | −569 bps |
Both scenarios — AS IS and stabilized — produce a DSCR below 1.0 on the MG recast. The property does not cover its own mortgage at asking, even at market rents. Conventional commercial multifamily financing requires 1.20x DSCR minimum; some lenders will stretch to 1.15x for strong borrowers on Tier 1 assets. Neither column gets close.
The broker's pro forma makes the deal look financeable. The recast shows it isn't — at this price, with this rate. Three levers exist to fix it: price down, more equity, or lower rates. Section 4 looks at what the math says about which lever moves the most.
What is this property worth?
The appraiser values on current income, not pro forma. So does any disciplined buyer. The implied-value table below anchors on the MG AS IS NOI of $57,864 — the actual income the property produces today, recast under honest expenses — and applies a cap rate range that brackets WPI-corridor student-rental pricing (6.0–6.5%) with stress points on either side. Note: the institutional Elm Park core trades tighter (5.0–5.5% cap), but this block is not the core.
| Cap Rate | Implied Value (AS IS NOI) | vs. Asking | Stabilized Exit Value | Value-Add NOI Lift | Buyer's Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0% | $1,157,276 | +$7,276 | $1,310,771 | +$153,495 | Core Elm Park pricing — not this block |
| 5.5% | $1,052,069 | ($97,931) | $1,191,610 | +$139,541 | Walk-away ceiling |
| 6.0% | $964,397 | ($185,603) | $1,092,309 | +$127,912 | Target close |
| 6.5% | $890,212 | ($259,788) | $1,008,285 | +$118,073 | Opening offer |
| 7.0% | $826,626 | ($323,374) | $936,265 | +$109,639 | Aggressive — defensible after a long DOM stall |
The seller has priced the property at a 5.03% cap rate on honest expense assumptions. That is institutional Elm Park core pricing — the historic-district streets like Russell, Cedar, and Lancaster all trade in that range. WPI-corridor student-rental blocks should trade 100–150 basis points wider than the core. The seller is asking core pricing on a non-core block. Your job as the buyer is not to pay for the neighborhood label — it's to pay for the specific block, on the actual income the property produces today.
"Buy on today's income. Sell on tomorrow's. The rent gap belongs to the buyer through execution, not to the seller through pricing."
The right side of the table — stabilized exit value and value-add NOI lift — is the buyer's upside if execution works. At a 5.5% exit cap on stabilized NOI ($65,539), the property is worth $1,191,610. The NOI lift from $57,864 to $65,539 is $7,675 a year, which translates to ~$140,000 of value creation at exit — and that value belongs entirely to the buyer who repositions the asset, not to the seller who didn't.
How I'd write the offer
6.5% cap on AS IS NOI. Anchored to WPI-corridor student-rental cap pricing; defensible to appraisal and tax-assessment.
6.0% cap on AS IS NOI. Mid-band for the block; recognizes student-rental demand without paying core-Elm-Park pricing.
5.5% cap on AS IS NOI. Above this, the buyer is paying institutional core pricing for a non-core block.
Three reasons this deal could still pencil — each requires the seller, the buyer, or the market to move:
At $880,000, DSCR reaches 1.20x and the deal qualifies cleanly under standard agency terms. That's a 23% discount to ask — possible after 155 DOM, but it requires a seller-side reset, not a buyer-side stretch.
35% down (~$402,000) flips stabilized DSCR to ~1.20x and CoC to roughly breakeven. The buyer covers the gap. Works for patient capital looking for appreciation rather than current yield.
At 5.5% rates, debt service drops to ~$62,700 and stabilized DSCR climbs to 1.05x. Still tight. With June 17 FOMC priced at 99.8% no change and September pricing a HIKE (18.6%) over a cut (~0%), this lever is not arriving soon.
The value-add case is modest
One more discipline I'd apply before getting excited about the rent gap: the renovation multiple test. NOI lift is $7,675/year. At a 5.5% exit cap, that's about $140,000 of value created. On a notional $150,000 reposition budget — paint, common-area refresh, kitchen and bath updates, light tenant turnover — the renovation multiple is 0.9x. My target for a value-add play is 3x. This is a stabilized-income hold, not a strong reposition play. The submarket supports the asset; it does not support the ask.
If a client brought this deal to me today, here is the position I'd write
At the asking price of $1,150,000, a full expense recast with 5% vacancy, 8% property management, 5% maintenance, 7% CapEx reserve, and verified taxes produces AS IS NOI of $57,864 — a 5.03% cap rate. The appraiser will value the property on current income, not pro forma.
Our opening offer is $890,212 (6.5% cap on AS IS NOI) with a target close around $964,397 (6.0% cap on AS IS NOI). Both prices reflect the market rate for WPI-corridor student-rental multifamily on the income the property produces today. The institutional Elm Park core trades tighter (5.0–5.5% cap), but this block is not the core. The rent gap to market rents is a $118,000–$128,000 value-add opportunity that accrues to the buyer through execution, not to the seller through pricing.
Walk-away ceiling: $1,052,069. Above that, we are paying core-Elm-Park pricing on a WPI-corridor block, with a sub-1.0x DSCR before any equity stretch.
The dual-scenario underwriting MA investors need now
Massachusetts has a rent stabilization ballot question heading to the November 3, 2026 vote. The May 5 legislative deadline passed without action, which means the path to the ballot is open. As I traced in RE Pulse Issue 3, any MA multifamily investor is now underwriting in two scenarios — with the ballot, and without it.
For 3 Marston Way specifically, here is what passage would do.
A 6-unit non-owner-occupied building is fully in scope. The ballot's owner-occupied carve-out only protects buildings of 4 units or fewer. Marston Way has six. There is no exemption.
January 31, 2026 rents become the baseline. For this property: $103,680 gross rents. Annual increases cap at CPI or 5%, whichever is lower. Vacancy decontrol is disallowed — landlords cannot reset to market rents between tenants.
Apply that to the deal: the entire value-add thesis — bringing rents from $103,680 to $114,000 — disappears. There is no path to the stabilized NOI of $65,539 because the law caps you at the current rent base plus modest CPI growth. If the ballot passes, AS IS is the deal. And AS IS is the basis you should be pricing on anyway.
This is exactly why the "buy on today's income, sell on tomorrow's" discipline matters more in MA right now than it has in a decade. Pricing this asset on stabilized NOI assumes the seller's repositioning thesis works and the rent-control ballot fails. Pricing it on AS IS NOI requires neither.
| Scenario | NOI | Value @ 5.5% Cap | Value-Add Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballot fails — stabilized path open | $65,539 | $1,191,610 | +$139,541 |
| Ballot passes — AS IS only | $57,864 | $1,052,069 | $0 |
| Gap between scenarios | $7,675 | $139,541 | $139,541 |
The two-scenario gap on Marston is $139,541 of value at the same 5.5% exit cap. That's the size of the bet you're making on the November ballot when you pay for stabilized NOI today. My opening offer of $890,212 anchors on AS IS NOI specifically because it works in both scenarios — and lets the buyer keep the $118,000+ of value-add upside if the ballot fails.
Why this is here
This is not a deal I closed. It is a deal I underwrote.
It's published here for one reason: to show the analytical process I run on every Boston-metro multifamily a client brings me. The framework, the recast, the sensitivity table, the dual-scenario rent-control overlay, the offer math — that's the deliverable. The asset itself is an example.
If you're an investor evaluating a Boston-metro multifamily right now, the questions worth asking your broker are the same ones this teardown asks of 3 Marston Way:
- Does the pro forma include vacancy, real property management cost, CapEx reserve, and a realistic maintenance line — or does the expense ratio drop below 30%?
- Is the cap rate priced for the actual submarket, or for an institutional neighborhood the property doesn't sit in?
- What's the DSCR at current debt rates on honest NOI — and does the deal survive without a rate cut?
- What's the renovation multiple on the value-add thesis — does the lift justify the budget, or are you paying the seller for work they didn't do?
- If the November rent-control ballot passes, does the property still pencil — or are you betting on the political outcome?
Five questions. If your broker can't answer them quickly, with numbers, on a specific deal — you don't have the analysis you need to write an offer.
Have a deal you want underwritten this way?
Free 30-minute underwriting review for Boston-metro multifamily acquisitions.
Email Miglena →
